admin@clinicalpsychologyservice.co.uk
Tel: 0330 223 1844
(charges as calling 01 and 02 numbers)

Privacy Policy

How we keep your information safe.

CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY SERVICE’S DATA PRIVACY & PROTECTION STATEMENT

This is the data privacy statement of Clinical Psychology Service (CPS) provided by Dr Jurai Darongkamas. It explains how CPS looks after your personal data and privacy within the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related rules. By providing your personal data, you acknowledge that we will only use it in accordance with this Privacy Statement. It is assumed that by contacting us and/or further engaging with the contracted service that you are consenting to this privacy statement.

Data protection laws require that the personal data we hold about you must be: used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in a way that is incompatible with those purposes; relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes; accurate and kept up to date; kept secure and confidential and kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

The data we collect about you

When you initially contact us, you will be asked to provide your details such as, name, postal address, telephone number and email. You will be asked a little about the difficulties that you are facing so that we can see if we are in a likely position to help, to meet you to then determine recommendations for the course of action thereafter. If you chose not to proceed with our service, your details will be safely deleted after 6 months; they will be kept in case you chose to re-contact our service after a chance to consider whether or not you wish to engage our services. If you would like your details destroyed before the 6 months, please let us know (contact details on web site).

How is the information stored?

Your information will be kept on a password-protected computer with appropriate antivirus, malware & firewall protection. The personal information provided by you kept on paper, is stored in locked metal cabinets within a secure office. (Paper records will be destroyed using a cross cutting shredder at timeof destruction.)

Upon the conclusion of therapy, the paper file is placed in a secure archive and kept for 7 years from the last appointment unless you and your therapist agrees otherwise (or unless there are exceptional reasons such as those linked to legal processes). This is so that should you choose to return for a further appointment/course of therapy, if our services are still being provided, then this information can be accessed as needed. When our services cease to be provided, records will be securely destroyed (or unless there are exceptional reasons such as those linked to legal processes).

Third Parties

Client details are kept strictly confidential. Contact information is known only to the data controller, administrator and the therapist/s and information on the therapy process itself, is only accessible to the therapist/s. If you choose to proceed, we may also ask you for contact details for your GP and your permission for us to contact your GP, usually by letter, to inform him/her that: you are being seen by the service, a brief outline of reasons why and any other pertinent information. Usually, you will be asked if you wish to receive a copy of the letter also.

An exception to the above is when information is shared with appropriate other agency (e.g., for safeguarding purposes, when previously confidential information has to be shared). This is normally with consent from yourself to do so, where appropriate.

Anonymised, non-identifying, information about you is verbally shared with one/two other colleagues in a confidential setting for the purpose of clinical supervision of the therapist you see, i.e., to ensure that the work provided is as clinically appropriate as possible, working with the aim of achieving the best outcome for you in the time available. Any notes from this, to help the therapist in their provision of your therapy, will be entered into the paper file and again shredded after 7 years or sooner if as agreed.

Contact by us

We may need to contact you for the following reasons: To set up/change appointment times; To send you venue information and other information related to your appointment/s and therapy and; To help solve any payment problems that might arise.

You will be asked your preferred method of contact (Post, Email, Telephone and if we can leave a voicemail and please tell us of any restrictions you would like to impose, to protect your privacy as much as possible).

Your rights with regard to your data.

You have the right to:  Access the data; Have inaccuracies corrected; Have information deleted; Prevent marketing; Have the right to complain to the ICO; Be informed of data breaches without undue delay and; Prevent automated decision-making and profiling (N.B. we do not do this type of processing). Note these rights are not absolute and can be overridden by other interests in extremely rare and special circumstances, e.g., court subpoenas. The right to have information deleted is also not absolute and specific circumstances must apply.

You have the right to end therapy at any point and to request no further contact. You may request the deletion of your contact details from our computer records and the shredding of your paper file. Usually this record of the therapy provided will continue to be kept securely and is to be shredded after 7 years unless you agree otherwise.

You have the right to ask what information is kept on you and to change your mind about what is kept & how you are contacted. Those individuals who accept this policy have the right to change their mind at a later date and request deletion of their contact details. They should do so by making written contact by email or post.

CPS can be contacted in the following ways:

By email:  admin@clinicalpsychologyservice.co.uk, By telephone:  0330 223 1844.

By post: c/o J W Scrivens and Co Limited, G07 Repton House, Bretby Business Park, Ashby Road, Burton on Trent, DE15 0YZ

The data controller is: Dr Jurai Darongkamas. Registration reference with the ICO is ZA190876.

May 2018

National Clinical Psychology Service Ltd. is a dormant limited company. Company Number 10169311

This website is owned by Clinical Psychology Service whose contact details are on the website.

Important: By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

1. Scope of privacy policy

1.1 We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. The term 'personal data' is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Notification of changes to privacy policy

2.1 We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new features to this website so if we change our data protection practices we will notify you on this page, so we encourage you to check this page frequently.

3. Collection of personal data including email addresses

3.1 You may choose to receive information or services from us. When you contact or instruct us, we request personal information about you such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask for demographic information to enable us to provide a personalised service to you. The information you provide is either manually or electronically stored.

4. Use of personal data

4.1 We will use your personal data to fulfil your instructions and requirements and we will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by email or post. When we ask you for personal data it may be for any of the following purposes:

4.1.1 to contact you to inform you of our services;

4.1.2 to send you regular updates on issues we think will be of interest to you;

4.1.3 to send you requested information on our people and services; or

 5. Anonymous data collected through this website

5.1 In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers they use. This technology does not personally identify you - it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

5.2 Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally - it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

6. Cookies

6.1 In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use session 'cookies' that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed.

6.2 Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. For more information about cookies, including how to set your browser to reject them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

6.3 We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number that identifies your computer on a network. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

6.4 We may also perform IP lookups to determine the domain you are coming from (e.g. aol.com, yourcompany.com) to gauge more accurately our users' demographics.

7. Disclosure of your personal data

7.1 We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under these limited circumstances:

7.1.1 In order to provide you with the information or services which you have requested, personal data may occasionally be transferred or shared with third parties, who act for or with us, for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented.

7.1.2 Where you have consented, we may also disclose your personal data to other businesses who may contact you about their services that may interest you.

7.1.3 We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event.

7.1.4 Where appropriate, before disclosing personal data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that personal data and to comply with applicable law.

8. Data access and corrections

8.1 Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you, for which we may make a charge up to the maximum as allowed by applicable law. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

9. Links to other websites

9.1 This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal data practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

10. Governing Law

10.1 This privacy policy forms part of our website Terms of Use.

Clinical Psychology Service